Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9863
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Descurainia incana ssp. incisa Mountain Tansy-mustard Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91433
Polygonum davisiae Davi's Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 45985
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. fibrillosus Fibrous Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 91505
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Spergularia salina var. salina Saltmarsh Sandspurry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91608
Amelanchier alnifolia var. alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91713
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem Artichoke Species Plant G5 SNR 46298
Symphyotrichum subspicatum var. subspicatum Dougla's Aster Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91822
Lathyrus nevadensis var. nuttallii Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91966
Eriogonum elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 46530
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. albifrons Fendler's Waterleaf Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 92034
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum Hairy Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92102
Deschampsia elongata Slender Hairgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 46759
Lithospermum ruderale Western Gromwell Species Plant G5 SNR 46900
Ericameria nauseosa var. speciosa Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92253
Cerastium arvense ssp. velutinum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 92372
Arabis nuttallii Nuttall's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 47126
Castilleja hispida ssp. acuta Harsh Indian-paintbrush Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 92459
Dracocephalum parviflorum American Dragonhead Species Plant G5 SNR 47267
Lewisia kelloggii ssp. kelloggii Subspecies Plant G3G4T2T3Q SNR 92587
Panicum hirticaule Mexican Panicgrass Species Plant G5T5 SNR 47410
Trifolium gymnocarpon ssp. gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 92664
Ericameria nauseosa ssp. consimilis Rubber Rabbitbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 93160
Equisetum laevigatum Smooth Scouring-rush Species Plant G5 SNR 47855
Eurybia conspicua Showy Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 48091
Sisymbrium altissimum Tall Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 48247
Mertensia ciliata Streamside Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 48518
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
CSV