Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
CSV