Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9827
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
CSV