Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1301 - 1400 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Erigeron disparipilus White Cushion Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 48146
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Phlox kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Species Plant G4 S3 49740
Nemophila kirtleyi Snake Canyon Nemophila Species Plant G4 S3 49920
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Frasera montana Mountain Gentian Species Plant G5 S4 49990
Cassiope mertensiana Western Bell-heather Species Plant G5 S4 52094
Phacelia lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Species Plant G4 S4 53096
Hymenopappus filifolius Fineleaf Woollywhite Species Plant G5 S4 54738
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Lepidium montanum Mountain Pepper-grass Species Plant G5? S4 56746
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Pyrrocoma uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S4 61149
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Sideridis rosea Rosewing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68136
Apamea sordens Bordered Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68180
Dasychira vagans Variable Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68308
Orthodes goodelli Goodell's Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68368
Lacanobia grandis Grand Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68634
Trichordestra lilacina Aster Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68636
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Lacanobia nevadae Nevada Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68638
Lacanobia radix Garden Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68639
Euxoa manitobana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68665
Euxoa obeliscoides Obelisk Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68667
Euxoa ridingsiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68670
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68671
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Protorthodes incincta Banded Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69777
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Leptothorax muscorum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70404
CSV