Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9828
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Osmia pusilla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476439
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-Owl Species Bird G4G5 S3 15515
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Lepus americanus Snowshoe Hare Species Mammal G5 S3 18768
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Mergus merganser Common Merganser Species Bird G5 S3 19445
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
CSV