Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9837
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
CSV