Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 5001 - 5100 of 9863
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Alosa sapidissima American Shad Species Fish G5 SNA 16293
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18956
Thymallus arcticus Arctic Grayling Species Fish G5 SNA 19610
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi Lahontan Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish G4T3 SNA 79970
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 17202
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Species Fish G4 SNA 18154
Prosopium williamsoni Mountain Whitefish Species Fish Sensitive G5 S5 18744
Oncorhynchus aguabonita Golden Trout Species Fish G5T1 SNA 79972
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17608
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Richardsonius balteatus Redside Shiner Species Fish G5 S5 15488
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace Species Fish G4 S4 15936
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow Species Fish G5 SNA 17205
Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 19083
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Columbia River Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Sander canadensis Sauger Species Fish G5 SNA 16776
Tinca tinca Tench Species Fish G5 SNA 17215
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18179
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Species Fish G5 SNA 19003
Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner Species Fish G5 SNA 19796
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Gila atraria Utah Chub Species Fish G5 S4 16353
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Esox lucius Northern Pike Species Fish G5 SNA 17438
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Salmo salar Atlantic Salmon Species Fish G5 SNA 18530
Poecilia mexicana Shortfin Molly Species Fish G5 SNA 20037
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Salvelinus alpinus oquassa Sunapee Trout Subspecies Fish G5T3T4Q SNA 81082
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic Char Species Fish G5 SNA 16448
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish Species Fish G5 SNA 17918
Amatitlania nigrofasciata Convict Cichlid Species Fish G5 SNA 18064
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 18219
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus Oriental Weatherfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18322
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 19521
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Sander vitreus Walleye Species Fish G5 SNA 16548
Osmerus mordax Rainbow Smelt Species Fish G5 SNA 17543
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Xiphophorus hellerii Green Swordtail Species Fish G5 SNA 19024
Carassius auratus Goldfish Species Fish G5 SNA 20043
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Salvelinus fontinalis x Salvelinus namaycush Splake Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78506
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17549
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Pantosteus virescens Green Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 19841
Cottus confusus Shorthead Sculpin Species Fish G5 S5 15853
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Salmo trutta Brown Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17938
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom Species Fish G5 SNA 18906
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Poecilia reticulata Guppy Species Fish G5 SNA 18334
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus mykiss Steelhead Trout Species Fish G5TNRQ SU 1867122
Rhinichthys osculus Speckled Dace Species Fish G5 S5 15531
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth Species Fish G5 SNA 17350
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 18815
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19986
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 SU 1867123
Prosopium coulterii Pygmy Whitefish Species Fish G5 S4 15409
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog Species Amphibian G5 SNA 19636
Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Species Amphibian G5 S4 78171
Taricha granulosa Rough-skinned Newt Species Amphibian G5 SNA 15503
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Species Amphibian G5 S? 15529
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
CSV