Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9851
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
CSV