Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hydropsyche morosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21687
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Euxoa infausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474527
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Hylaeus cressoni A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476716
Physocephala texana A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473676
Pisidium casertanum Ubiquitous Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31300
Elaphrus finitimus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475632
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Dicheirus piceus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473196
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Andrena striatifrons A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475149
Neophasia menapia Pine White Butterfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22567
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Porcellio scaber An Isopod Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474042
Osmia inurbana A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476397
Cinygma integrum A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28586
Thaumatomyia appropinqua A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473791
Formica neogagates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475895
Pissodes murrayanae A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472918
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Species Bird G5 S4B 15535
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Andrena colletina A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474652
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Xylena curvimacula Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71332
Campsomeris pilipes A Scoliid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476812
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Abagrotis forbesi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474137
Leucosticte tephrocotis Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch Species Bird G5 S4 18169
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Stelis monticola A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476562
Periscepsia helymus A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473293
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29507
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Rhyacia clemens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475414
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Attalus glabrellus A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473041
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Greya politella A Yucca Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476902
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oreodytes congruus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473887
Lasioglossum pulveris A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476068
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4 16285
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Gnathium eremicola A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473384
Campiglossa pygmaea A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475567
Triantha glutinosa Sticky False-asphodel Species Plant G5 SNR 45207
Plebejus acmon Acmon Blue Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24424
Hesperophylax consimilis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 74136
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hieracium scouleri var. nudicaule Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 90971
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68671
Protitame subalbaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473978
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Nebria obliqua A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476194
Campsoscolia alcione A Scollid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473137
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Andrena accepta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475072
Malva parviflora Small Whorled Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43388
Stylurus olivaceus Olive Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22072
Dulichium arundinaceum var. arundinaceum Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 93636
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Euxoa simona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474573
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Chalcophora angulicollis Western Sculptured Pine Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476748
Scymnus ardelio A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473733
Phyciodes pallida Pale Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31724
Abutilon theophrasti Velvet-leaf Species Plant GNR SNA 45936
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Labopidea sericata A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473228
Rhithrogena hageni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28814
Aphis nasturtii An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475218
Musca domestica Common Housefly Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 22880
Euphydryas chalcedona bakeri Chalcedon Checkerspot Subspecies Invertebrate G5TU SNA 81507
Pardosa groenlandica A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474077
Sedum telephium ssp. telephium Purple Stonecrop Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90093
Dolerus similis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476838
Zodion fulvifrons A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473823
Pisidium fallax River Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32814
Hylaeus hellenicus A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475957
Trissolcus utahensis A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472978
Hesperia juba Juba Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26300
Coelioxys sodalis A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475466
Coccinella transversoguttata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23775
Carabus granulatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71964
Sonchus asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Species Plant GNR SNA 50991
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 18406
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Pterocheilus propinquus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476594
Polygonum bellardii Narrow-leaf Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNA 49146
Miloderoides maculatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473326
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
CSV