Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9863
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja pallescens var. pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85317
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 90802
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Alpine Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91174
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Packera dimorphophylla var. paysonii Payson's Groundsel Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 90662
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Ursus arctos pop. 6 Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem Population) Population Mammal Delisted G4TNR SNR Tier 1 1867144
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. subrhomboidea White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 84371
Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83483
Hackelia diffusa var. arida Spreading Stickseed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90406
Phlox albomarginata ssp. albomarginata Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86727
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Crataegus okanaganensis var. okanaganensis Okanagan Hawthorn Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 1504102
Phlox albomarginata ssp. diapensioides Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88299
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Ranunculus andersonii var. andersonii Anderson's Buttercup Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84782
Delphinium occidentale ssp. occidentale Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86463
Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88283
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Phacelia lutea var. lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 87223
Lupinus sellulus var. lobbii Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 89223
Ursus arctos pop. 7 Grizzly Bear (Selkirk–Cabinet Population) Species Mammal G4TNR SNR 1986964
Asclepias cryptoceras ssp. davisii Humboldt Milkweed Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 91336
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Symphyotrichum chilense Pacific American-aster Species Plant G5 SNR 40915
Ranunculus rhomboideus Prairie Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 61123
Gilia tenerrima Delicate Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 54569
Minuartia pusilla Dwarf Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 47784
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Eriophorum angustifolium Narrowleaf Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 48008
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Agropyron cristatum Crested Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNA 55032
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flower Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 41540
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Solidago gigantea Smooth Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 55230
Plagiobothrys scouleri Meadow Popcorn-flower Species Plant G5 SNR 48561
Erigeron speciosus Aspen Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 67728
Apocynum cannabinum Clasping-leaf Dogbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55464
Aglais milberti Milbert's Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31678
Erigeron strigosus Daisy Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 42072
Marilia flexuosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68224
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Carex leporinella Sierran Hare Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55767
Myosurus apetalus Bristly Mousetail Species Plant G5 SNR 49072
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Sweltsa albertensis Alberta Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22507
Antennaria anaphaloides Handsome Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 49261
Glycyrrhiza lepidota Wild Licorice Species Plant G5 SNR 42643
Rosa nutkana Nootka Rose Species Plant G5 SNR 56136
Marsilea vestita Hairy Water Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 49487
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Potamogeton richardsonii Redheadgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 42839
Dulichium arundinaceum Threeway Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 49696
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Species Bird G5 S4B 15535
Cryptantha torreyana Torrey's Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 SNR 43088
Boisduvalia densiflora Dense-flower Spike-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 56497
Empidonax oberholseri Dusky Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S4B 15770
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23834
Carex scirpoidea Bulrush Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50194
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4 16285
Rorippa truncata Wild Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 50505
Parietaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory Species Plant G5 SNR 57172
Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Species Bird G5 S5 16497
Ranunculus trichophyllus Northeastern White Water Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 50742
Potentilla nivea Snow Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 43932
Callophrys augustinus Brown Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24882
Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32156
Hydropsyche californica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74022
Carex crawfordii Crawford's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51048
Megachile lippiae Lippia Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942634
Furcula scolopendrina Zigzag Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25194
Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 57703
Passerella iliaca Fox Sparrow Species Bird G5 S4B 17043
Dolophilodes dorcus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74201
Saxifraga oppositifolia Purple Mountain Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 51282
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Sphyrapicus varius Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Species Bird G5 SNA 17256
Dolophilodes aequalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74288
Lupinus lyallii Lyall's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 51576
Plebejus melissa Melissa Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S5 33233
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Alisma triviale Northern Water-plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 52076
Trifolium longipes Long-stalk Clover Species Plant G5 S4 45199
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Lupinus wyethii Wyeth's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 52291
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Eriogonum umbellatum Sulphur-flower Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 45723
Atrichum selwynii Species Plant G5 SNR 38069
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
CSV