Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9837
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arrhenatherum elatius Tall Oatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 51631
Gonia albagenae A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473385
Dugesia dorotocephala A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473975
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Hilarella hilarella A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473401
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Hydrophoria divisa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473417
Eucosma maculatana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474007
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Prionyx canadensis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473433
Sympistis chorda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474023
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Piosoma setosa A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473681
Alloperla thalia Rocky Mountain Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474039
Panicum capillare Old Witch Panicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52214
Limonius nitidulus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473712
Dendryphantes nigromaculatus A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474058
Wyethia helenioides Gray Muleears Species Plant G5 SNR 52323
Selvadius nunemacheri A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473734
Larinioides patagiatus An Orbweaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474074
Rorippa teres Marsh Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52480
Simulium venator A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473750
Siro kamiakensis A Harvestman Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474090
Rosa pisocarpa Clustered Rose Species Plant G5 SNR 52592
Sphex ichneumoneus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473766
Ixodes sculptus Sculptured Tick Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474106
Rorippa curvisiliqua Curve-pod Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52710
Stomatomyia parvipalpis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473782
Acronicta vulpina Miller Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474124
Erysimum capitatum Western Wallflower Species Plant G5 SNR 52809
Thrassis pandorae A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473798
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Penstemon subglaber Smooth Beardtongue Species Plant G3G4 SNR 52933
Uroleucon escalanti An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473814
Agrotis vancouverensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474156
Vaccinium deliciosum Rainier Blueberry Species Plant G5 SNR 53065
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Salix wolfii Idaho Willow Species Plant G5? SNR 53159
Apamea scoparia An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474188
Balsamorhiza incana Hoary Balsamroot Species Plant G4 SNR 53236
Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474204
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Cucullia antipoda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474383
Ruppia maritima Ditch-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 53463
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Mimulus breweri Brewer's Monkey-flower Species Plant G5 SNR 53636
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Thysanocarpus curvipes Fringepod Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53716
Euxoa basalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474482
Lepidium latifolium Broad-leaf Pepper-grass Species Plant GNR SNA 53807
Euxoa dodi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474514
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris Species Plant GNR SNA 53951
Euxoa moerens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474545
Juncus nodosus Knotted Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 54064
Euxoa rockburnei A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474566
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 54139
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Hyalophora gloveri Glover's Silkmoth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474598
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Piperia elongata Dense-flower Rein Orchid Species Plant G3G5 SNR 54499
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Purshia stansburiana Stansbury's Cliffrose Species Plant G5 SNR 54655
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Saxifraga rhomboidea Diamondleaf Saxifrage Species Plant G4G5 SNR 54760
Lithophane pertorrida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474703
Melanitta fusca White-winged Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 15373
Stipa nelsonii Nelson's Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54866
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Species Amphibian G5 S? 15529
Senecio integerrimus Entire-leaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 54979
Plagiomimicus spumosum Frothy Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474769
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Pteryxia petraea Rock Wavewing Species Plant G4 SNR 55068
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Species Bird G5 SNA 15740
Ceratophyllum demersum Common Hornwort Species Plant G5 SNR 55159
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Cottus confusus Shorthead Sculpin Species Fish G5 S5 15853
Astragalus convallarius Timber Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 55266
Setagrotis radiola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474916
Catharus minimus Gray-cheeked Thrush Species Bird G5 SNA 16002
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Salix lasiolepis Arroyo Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55529
Trichocerapoda oblita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474978
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Epilobium ciliatum Hairy Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 55799
Agapostemon femoratus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475046
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Species Bird G5 S5 16464
Festuca rubra Red Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 55897
Andrena ablegata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475071
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Sisyrinchium halophilum Western Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56003
Anthidium utahense A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475087
CSV