Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Bombus citrinus Lemon Cuckoo Bumblebee Species Invertebrate SNR 70367
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Entypus aratus Species Invertebrate SNR 1854684
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Eremogone congesta var. prolifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Prosternon bombycinum Species Invertebrate SNR 1504134
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Physaria geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Subspecies Plant SNR 84139
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus Subspecies Plant SNR 92507
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Papaver lapponicum ssp. occidentale Lapland Poppy Subspecies Plant SNR 89850
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. integrifolium Entireleaf Thelypody Subspecies Plant SNR 90133
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. racemosa Slender Goldenweed Subspecies Plant SNR 89992
Campanula parryi var. idahoensis Parry's Northern Harebell Subspecies Plant SNR 84515
Selaginella densa var. densa Dense Spike-moss Subspecies Plant SNR 84919
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
CSV