Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9852
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
CSV