Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9852
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80529
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 79823
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 21 Steelhead (Snake River - A Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 80796
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Catostomus columbianus hubbsi Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80162
Megachile snowi A Leafcutter Bee Species G3G4 SNR 1942635
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 22 Steelhead (Snake River - B Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 79657
Osmia unca A Mason Bee Species G4G5 SNR 1942640
Oncorhynchus clarkii ssp. 2 Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Subspecies G4T1T2Q SNA 79758
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Juncus acuminatus Sharp-fruit Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 59942
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Lactuca sativa Garden Lettuce Species Plant GNR SNA 60170
Helianthella uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Species Plant G5 SNR 60322
Hordeum jubatum Foxtail Barley Species Plant G5 SNR 60426
Populus angustifolia Narrowleaf Cottonwood Species Plant G5 SNR 60526
Bromus inermis Awnless Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 60660
Juniperus osteosperma Utah Juniper Species Plant G5 SNR 60774
Lomatium geyeri Geyer's Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 60881
Agrostis thurberiana Thurber's Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 61026
Ranunculus macounii Macoun's Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 61121
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Arenaria serpyllifolia Thymeleaf Sandwort Species Plant GNR SNA 61363
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Alnus incana Speckled Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 61682
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Triantha occidentalis Western False Asphodel Species Plant G5 SNR 62085
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Leymus x multiflorus Species Plant GNA SNA 78665
Delphinium x xylorrhizum Species Plant GNA SNA 78996
Scapania undulata var. oakesii Variety Plant G5T3T5Q SNR 82943
Bromus tectorum var. tectorum Cheatgrass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83055
Philadelphus lewisii var. platyphyllus Lewi's Mock-orange Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83176
Phlox longifolia ssp. longifolia Longleaf Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83257
Prunus virginiana var. virginiana Choke Cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83410
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius Curl-leaf Mountain-mahogany Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83488
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant SNR 83605
Ranunculus hyperboreus var. hyperboreus Arctic Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83665
Erigeron filifolius var. filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 83793
Androsace septentrionalis ssp. subumbellata Pygmy-flower Rock-jasmine Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83894
Platanthera dilatata var. albiflora Leafy White Orchis Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83989
Draba maguirei var. maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G3T2 SNR 84076
Phacelia sericea ssp. ciliosa Blue Alpine Phacelia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84181
Sphaeralcea coccinea ssp. coccinea Scarlet Globemallow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84317
Corydalis aurea ssp. occidentalis Golden Corydalis Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84387
Streptanthus cordatus var. cordatus Perennial Twistflower Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84500
Sidalcea oregana var. procera Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 84557
Physaria didymocarpa var. didymocarpa Common Twinpod Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84647
Silene repens ssp. australis Creeping Catchfly Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84773
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. attenuata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4? SNR 84895
Lupinus lyallii ssp. subpandens Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 84983
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Saltpond Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85072
Orthotrichum rivulare Species Plant G4 SNR 34049
Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii Creeping Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85178
Cornus sericea ssp. sericea Red-osier Dogwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85299
Orobanche corymbosa ssp. corymbosa Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 85405
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Lophozia guttulata Species Plant G4G5 SNR 36572
Oxytropis campestris var. cusickii Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85659
Galium mexicanum ssp. asperulum Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85782
Fissidens fontanus Water Pocket Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37868
Hackelia diffusa var. diffusa Diffuse Stickseed Variety Plant G4T3 SNR 85877
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Noel's Owl's-clover Species Plant G4T3? S1 85964
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii Two-flower Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86041
Hackelia deflexa Northern Stickseed Species Plant G5 SNR 39330
Cardamine cordifolia var. cordifolia Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86141
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia Tansy-leaf Suncup Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86299
Comarum palustre Marsh Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 39514
Castilleja minor ssp. minor Alkali Indian-paintbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86385
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 39607
Senecio streptanthifolius var. borealis Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNR 86478
Taraxacum laevigatum Redseed Dandelion Species Plant GNR SNA 39715
Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata Scarlet Skyrocket Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86562
Senecio crassulus Thick-leaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 39874
Allium schoenoprasum var. schoenoprasum Wild Chives Variety Plant G5T5 SNA 86665
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Carex haydeniana Hayden's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40170
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Subspecies Plant G5? S3 86863
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Penstemon procerus var. formosus Small-flower Beardtongue Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86946
Cryptantha pterocarya Wingnut Cat's-eye Species Plant G5 SNR 40378
Agrostis idahoensis var. idahoensis Idaho Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87033
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Lupinus wyethii ssp. wyethii Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 87127
Campanula parryi Parry's Northern Harebell Species Plant G4? SNR 40617
Eriogonum umbellatum var. stellatum Starry Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87245
Cirsium undulatum Nodding Thistle Species Plant G5 SNR 40725
Cerastium arvense var. villosum Field Chickweed Variety Plant G5T1 SNR 87353
Brasenia schreberi Watershield Species Plant G5 SNR 40892
Polygonum amphibium var. emersum Water Smartweed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87444
Carex lenticularis Shore Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40988
Elymus glaucus ssp. glaucus Blue Wildrye Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87555
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Alopecurus geniculatus var. geniculatus Meadow Foxtail Variety Plant GUTU SNA 87689
Sphaeromeria argentea Nuttall's False Sagebrush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 41138
Zigadenus venenosus var. gramineus White Camass Subspecies Plant SNR 87845
CSV