Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Townsendia hookeri Hooker's Townsend-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 57584
Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Gray Squirrel Species Mammal G5 SNA 18505
Carex brevior Fescue Sedge Species Plant G5? SNR 57660
Thomomys talpoides Northern Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G5 S5 18634
Verbascum thapsus Common Mullein Species Plant GNR SNA 57813
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Chenopodium foliosum Leafy Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNA 57952
Anas americana American Wigeon Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18845
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Species Bird G5 SNA 18980
Potamogeton amplifolius Largeleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58230
Myodes gapperi Southern Red-backed Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 19078
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Species Bird G5 S4B 19194
Allium douglasii Dougla's Onion Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58477
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Galeopsis tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 58631
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19471
Phacelia glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 58732
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19626
Poa curta Short-leaved Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 58833
Colaptes auratus Northern Flicker Species Bird G5 S5 19793
Potentilla diversifolia Mountain Meadow Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 58927
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Oxalis stricta Common Yellow Wood Sorrel Species Plant G5 SNR 59061
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Lygodesmia grandiflora Large-flower Skeleton-plant Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59172
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Poa annua Annual Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 59323
Cercobrachys serpentis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20337
Lygodesmia dianthopsis Antelope Island Skeleton-plant Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59436
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Draba verna Spring Draba Species Plant GNR SNA 59561
Phragmatobia assimilans Large Ruby Tiger Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 20690
Frasera fastigiata Clustered Green-gentian Species Plant G4? SNR 59684
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Minuartia rossii Ross' Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 59811
Capnia vernalis Belly Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21063
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Arion hortensis Garden Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 21193
Epilobium canum Hummingbird-trumpet Species Plant G5 SNR 60021
Drunella coloradensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21344
Thlaspi montanum Mountain Pennycress Species Plant G5 SNR 60112
Psoloessa delicatula A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21525
Thalictrum venulosum Veined Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 60266
Apamea amputatrix Yellow-headed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21666
Oreostemma alpigenum Anderson's Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60405
Somatochlora albicincta White-ringed Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21794
Hutchinsia procumbens Prostrate Hymenolobus Species Plant G5 SNR 60502
Biomphalaria glabrata Bloodfluke Planorb Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22046
Fritillaria affinis Ojai Fritillary Species Plant G5 SNR 60645
Okanagana lurida A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473835
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Sisymbrium officinale Hairy-pod Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60735
Rhopalomyia hirtibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473851
Caudatella heterocaudata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22272
Rumex maritimus Sea-side Dock Species Plant G5 SNR 60863
Formica subnitens An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473867
Calineuria californica Western Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22409
Sisymbrium loeselii Tall Hedge Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60997
Nectopsyche halia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473883
Corbicula fluminea Asiatic Clam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22584
Lloydia serotina Common Alpine-lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61084
Simulium meridionale A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473899
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Centaurea montana Mountain Starthistle Species Plant GNR SNA 61188
Ambesa laetella A Snout Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473915
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Lotus corniculatus Garden Bird's-foot-trefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 61316
Eucosma ridingsana Snakeweed Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473932
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Hemicrepidius morio A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473948
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Rumex frutescens Wedge-leaf Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61494
Specaria josinae A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473964
Pupilla muscorum Moss Chrysalis Snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 23339
Luetkea pectinata Segmented Luetkea Species Plant G5 SNR 61631
Stamnodes marmorata A Stamnodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473980
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Senecio hydrophiloides Sweet Marsh Ragwort Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61800
Aseptis paviae An Aseptis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1473996
Cinygmula mimus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23652
Celastrina lucia Northern Azure Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 62040
Mecyna mustelinalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474012
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Tetracis pallulata A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1474028
Planorbella binneyi Coarse Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G4G5Q SNA 24009
Salix petrophila Alpine Willow Species Plant G3G5 SNR 67956
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Vallonia costata Costate Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24175
Ochrotrichia stylata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68216
Pisidium waldeni Walden Peaclam Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474063
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68365
Pelegrina aeneola A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474079
Abagrotis placida A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24525
Leucoma salicis Satin Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68655
CSV