Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9851
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Osmia inurbana A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476397
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15360
Thamnophis elegans Terrestrial Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 16938
Spilochalcis albifrons A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473767
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Eucera delphinii A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475750
Chyranda centralis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74119
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Punctum minutissimum Small Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20485
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Campsomeris pilipes A Scoliid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476812
Hesperoperla pacifica Golden Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28366
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Apobaetis indeprensus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26423
Trollius laxus ssp. albiflorus Spreading Globeflower Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83766
Orchopeas leucopus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473268
Stelis monticola A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476562
Dysdera crocata A Dysderid Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23913
Aulacorthum solani Foxglove Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475294
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Stenobothrus shastanus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473017
Vallonia gracilicosta Multirib Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 32274
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Greya politella A Yucca Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476902
Plebejus idas Northern Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29169
Osmia calla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476038
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Nicrophorus hecate A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473360
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Albuna pyramidalis Fireweed Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70490
Lathyrus nevadensis var. parkeri Sierra Nevada Peavine Variety Plant G5T2T3 SNR 92276
Aegilops cylindrica Jointed Goatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45961
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Anas crecca Green-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S4B,S3N 18419
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Arrhenatherum elatius Tall Oatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 51631
Pristina osborni A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473954
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24975
Salvia sclarea Clary Sage Species Plant GNR SNA 60131
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Banchus nubilus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473113
Nebria obliqua A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476194
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Acyrthosiphon lactucae Lettuce Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475029
Ladona julia Chalk-fronted Corporal Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30357
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Pyrrhalta luteola A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473693
Chalcophora angulicollis Western Sculptured Pine Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476748
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Epitheca spinigera Spiny Baskettail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25841
Diaphorus similis A Longlegged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475647
Carabus nemoralis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71966
Dyslobus alternatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473204
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Trifolium longipes ssp. pedunculatum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 88753
Polygonum phytolaccifolium Polk Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56389
Andrena trizonata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475167
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Dolerus similis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476838
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Cirsium vulgare Bull Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 58986
Formica subpolita An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475913
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Coelocnemis punctatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472933
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Potamopyrgus antipodarum New Zealand Mudsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28657
Abagrotis variata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474145
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Philophuga viridis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473301
Pterocheilus propinquus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476594
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Melanoplus ohadi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475430
Xyletinus fucatus A Deathwatch Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70013
Forda olivacea An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473049
Megachile coquilletti A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476094
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Myosotis scorpioides True Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNA 51122
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Rhagovelia distincta A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473895
Rhogogaster addenda A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476934
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Hedychridium carrilloi A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473392
Vespula pensylvanica Western Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476684
Enallagma carunculatum Tule Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21790
Carabus rossii A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475575
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Anagallis arvensis Scarlet Pimpernel Species Plant GNR SNA 46128
CSV