Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9847
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
CSV