Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Eremogone congesta var. prolifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Entypus aratus Species Invertebrate SNR 1854684
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Bombus citrinus Lemon Cuckoo Bumblebee Species Invertebrate SNR 70367
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Prosternon bombycinum Species Invertebrate SNR 1504134
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Crepis nana ssp. ramosa Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant SNR 88540
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Poa nemoralis Woods Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 54413
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Arenaria aculeata Spiny Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51548
Equisetum x mackaii Species Plant SNR 78801
Pedicularis parryi ssp. purpurea Parry's Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 88842
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Calochortus elegans Elegant Mariposa-lily Species Plant SNR 58376
Elymus glaucus ssp. jepsonii Blue Wild Rye Subspecies Plant SNR 88556
Viola lithion Rock Violet Species Plant SNR 52863
Saxifraga subapetala Yellowstone Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 61666
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Poa leibergii Leiberg's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 53488
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant SNR 88471
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Silene menziesii var. viscosa Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 88052
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Arthonia exilis Dot Lichen Species Fungi SNR 34650
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
CSV