Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9839
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
CSV