Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9837
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
CSV