Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9827
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Arachnis citra A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29101
Haemopis marmorata A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 29753
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Hyalella azteca An Amphipod Species Invertebrate SNR 21128
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Nephelopsis obscura A Leech Species Invertebrate SNR 31988
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Xestia oblata Rosy Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71328
Sympetrum semicinctum Band-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate SNR 21846
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Bembidion nitidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71859
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Vertigo cristata Crested Vertigo Species Invertebrate SNR 28123
Allium tolmiei var. tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 92320
Deroceras invadens Longneck Fieldslug Species Invertebrate SNA 32619
Hemaris diffinis Snowberry Clearwing Species Invertebrate SNR 22403
Physaria integrifolia var. monticola Creeping Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 83833
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus Creeping Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNA 84382
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Cytisus scoparius var. scoparius Scotch Broom Subspecies Plant SNA 89311
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Glossiphonia complanata A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 25687
Sparganothis xanthoides Mosaic Sparganothis Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 71239
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Erpobdella punctata A Leach Species Invertebrate SNR 20384
Sphaerium sulcatum A Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNR 27469
Amara apricaria A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71650
Pisidium obtusale Obtuse Peaclam Species Invertebrate SNA 31587
Eremogone kingii King's Sandwort Species Plant SNR 51462
Pterostichus sphodrinus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate SNR 366342
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Tricorythodes explicatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 28146
Feltia jaculifera Dingy Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate S5 30793
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Carduus nutans ssp. leiophyllus Musk Thistle Subspecies Plant SNA 90410
Hypocoena inquinata Tufted Sedge Moth Species Invertebrate S3 70918
Diarsia rosaria A Moth Species Invertebrate S4 22392
Xylographa trunciseda Xylographa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35794
Sedum acre Gold-moss Species Plant SNA 59762
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Poa leibergii Leiberg's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 53488
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Dasiphora fruticosa Golden-Hardhack Species Plant SNR 67953
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
Ligusticum porteri Porter's Lovage Species Plant SNR 54094
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Erigeron asperugineus Idaho Fleabane Species Plant SNR 55831
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Poa nervosa Hooker's Bluegrass Species Plant SNR 57519
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Arenaria congesta var. glandulifera Capitate Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84495
Pedicularis bracteosa var. canbyi Towering Lousewort Subspecies Plant SNR 86777
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Carex foenea var. foenea Dry-spike Sedge Subspecies Plant SNR 89689
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
CSV