Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9839
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
CSV