Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9852
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
CSV