Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
CSV