Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9829
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
CSV