Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9843
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
CSV