Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9832
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
CSV