Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9844
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLMsort ascending USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 SH 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Rhizoplaca idahoensis A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G1 SNR 93767
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's Ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 SH 41572
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S1 92188
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout and Steelhead Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Mollusc 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Arthropod 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 44757
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 GNR S1 1345281
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Mollusc 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Mollusc 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
CSV