Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9840
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRanksort descending SRank SGCN ID
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant SNR 84334
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Mollusc G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Arthropod 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Mollusc G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Arthropod G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Arthropod G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Mollusc Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Mollusc G1 SX 20139
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's Ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Mollusc G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Mollusc Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Rhizoplaca idahoensis A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G1 SNR 93767
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Mollusc G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Mollusc G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Mollusc G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Mollusc Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Mollusc G1 SNR 77284
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Mollusc G1 S3 Tier 1 30695
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Mollusc Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Mollusc G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SNA 54772
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 33162
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Arthropod G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 24773
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Arthropod G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 25495
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Arthropod G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 SNR 21230
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Mollusc G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 32723
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Mollusc G1G2 SNA 28257
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 SNR 28347
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Arthropod G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Mollusc G1G2 S3 23218
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 25695
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Mollusc G1G2 S1? 29127
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 23239
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 SX 56297
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Arthropod 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 1 20244
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 23423
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Mollusc 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25168
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Arthropod G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Mollusc G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Mollusc 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Arthropod 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Arthropod G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Arthropod G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
CSV