Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
CSV