Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
CSV