Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
CSV