Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
CSV