Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Species Bird G5 S4 19992
Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29321
Hesperia uncas Uncas Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29736
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Allogona ptychophora Idaho Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32094
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Lacinipolia lorea Bridled Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31199
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Phyllocolpa parva A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1472913
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Ursus americanus American Black Bear Species Mammal G5 S4 15779
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Leptothorax muscorum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70404
Artemisia rigida Scabland Sagebrush Species Plant G5 S4 41726
Camponotus herculeanus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 27412
Crotalus viridis Prairie Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 74348
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Platarctia parthenos St. Lawrence Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22734
Hypnoidus leei A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475965
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Dasychira vagans Variable Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68308
Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 18425
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Arctopsyche grandis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74007
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Crematogaster mormonum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475515
Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32312
Galba parva Pygmy Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33037
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Tharsalea hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Formica lepida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475888
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Neodiprion abietis Balsam Fir Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476201
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Sorex navigator Western Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Zapada columbiana Columbian Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25941
Euxoa obeliscoides Obelisk Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68667
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Lomatium dissectum Fern-leaf Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 43274
Rhyacophila verrula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74269
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Strongylogaster distans A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476949
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Trifolium longipes Long-stalk Clover Species Plant G5 S4 45199
Bombus ternarius Tri-colored Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22617
Palthis angulalis Dark-spotted Palthis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23228
Apamea auranticolor An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474182
Manica hunteri An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476090
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Corthylio calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Plebejus lupini Lupine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26470
Proxenus mindara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474874
Neodiprion fulviceps Pine Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476661
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20636
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Species Bird G5 S4 15830
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 16055
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Hymenopappus filifolius Fineleaf Woollywhite Species Plant G5 S4 54738
Euxoa bochus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474489
Sideridis rosea Rosewing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68136
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
CSV