Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 3 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 SNR 59096
CSV