Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stenodema laevigatum Grass Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473056
Crucianella angustifolia Narrowleaf Crucianella Species Plant GNR SNA 55928
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Fallceon quilleri A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 27195
Lithophane georgii A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21577
Tinodes provo A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 74241
Diplous aterrimus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476920
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Trissolcus ogyges A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476670
Hesperocapsus davisi A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473399
Galeopsis bifida Bifid-lip Hempnettle Species Plant G5 SNA 45467
Ceutorhynchus obstrictus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475584
Cerodontha dorsalis Grass Sheathminer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473146
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Andrena caerulea A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475082
Cinygmula uniformis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 24743
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Notoxus schwarzi An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473994
Paradiarsia littoralis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22173
Avena fatua Wild Oats Species Plant GNR SNA 60941
Nomada perplexa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476228
Deuterophlebia nielsoni A Mountain Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473743
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive Species Plant GNR SNA 56487
Hoplitis uvulalis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475710
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Isoperla mormona Mormon Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28225
Festuca arundinacea Kentucky Fescue Species Plant GNR SNA 54849
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-Nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Lithophane amanda Amanda's Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70950
Speyeria hydaspe Hydaspe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 32133
Acantholyda terminalis A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476766
Pyemotes scolyti A Pyemotid Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474087
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Physella acuta Wandering Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 29114
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Perdita luteola A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476490
Liorhyssus hyalinus A Scentless Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473243
Andrena walleyi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475248
Zanysson texanus fuscipes A Crabronid Wasp Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472992
Mitoura siva Juniper Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SU 82149
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Ranunculus repens var. repens Creeping Buttercup Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 90237
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Prunus domestica European Plum Species Plant GNR SNA 61558
Milax gagates Greenhouse Slug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20960
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Amphipsylla siberica A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476856
Okanagana ornata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473839
Kybos strangula A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475992
Mosillus bidentatus A Shore Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473335
Colymbetes exaratus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475501
Zapada cinctipes Common Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26513
Serropalpus substriatus A False Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73342
Apamea cuculliformis An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474185
Lycaena cupreus Lustrous Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23994
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Hesperophylax magnus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68221
Schizura leptinoides Black-blotched Schizura Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30218
Smynthurodes betae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476611
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Nais bretscheri A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473930
Melecta pacifica A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476111
Anthonomus tenuis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473088
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Trichocerapoda strigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474980
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Arphia conspersa Speckle-winged Rangeland Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21928
Cervus canadensis Elk Species Mammal G5 S5 74374
Homalothecium arenarium Sandwort Homalothecium Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36448
Euxoa castanea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474497
Harpalus ellipsis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31291
Anthidium banningense A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476702
Prionosoma podopioides A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473432
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Nomada edwardsii A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475616
Ctenicera noxia A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473178
Andrena pallidiscopa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475114
Puccinellia distans ssp. distans Spreading Alkali Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNA 91323
Grammia williamsii Williams' Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25050
Andrena thaspii A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70349
Sphyrapicus thyroideus Williamson's Sapsucker Species Bird G5 S4B 16134
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Tehama bonifatella Western Lawn Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474026
Melanoplus sanguinipes Migratory Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22441
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Agoliinus canadensis An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476792
Stenodema virens A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473775
Eupteryx heydenii A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475770
Pachynematus setator A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472887
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Piptatherum miliaceum Smilo Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 41997
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
CSV