Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9890
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
CSV