Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex breweri var. paddoensis Brewer's Sedge Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87640
Astragalus iodanthus var. diaphanoides Violet Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 90993
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii Desert Combleaf Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88522
Silene douglasii var. douglasii Dougla's Campion Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83585
Viola beckwithii ssp. beckwithii Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86461
Draba fladnizensis var. fladnizensis White Arctic Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88140
Psilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87384
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Astragalus iodanthus var. iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86360
Penstemon attenuatus var. pseudoprocerus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88371
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Hackelia hispida var. hispida Rough Stickseed Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 83604
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. pyrolifolium Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88332
Trifolium plumosum ssp. plumosum Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 90480
Townsendia alpigena var. alpigena Mountain Townsend-daisy Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86224
Dodecatheon dentatum ssp. dentatum White Shootingstar Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 89370
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Plantago elongata ssp. elongata Slender Plantain Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86204
Chamaechaenactis scaposa var. parva Fullstem Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 91177
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Penstemon attenuatus var. attenuatus Taper-leaf Beardtongue Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91761
Navarretia leucocephala ssp. minima Least Navarretia Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 88977
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Chamaesyce ocellata ssp. arenicola Valley Broomspurge Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 92361
Castilleja pallescens var. pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85317
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. munroana White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4T4? SNR 90802
Eriogonum pyrolifolium var. coryphaeum Alpine Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 91174
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Phacelia glandulosa var. glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85634
Eriogonum brevicaule var. brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 86941
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Packera dimorphophylla var. paysonii Payson's Groundsel Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 90662
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Hackelia diffusa var. arida Spreading Stickseed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90406
Phlox albomarginata ssp. albomarginata Mountain Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86727
Ursus arctos pop. 7 Grizzly Bear (Selkirk–Cabinet Population) Species Mammal G4TNR SNR 1986964
Phlox albomarginata ssp. diapensioides Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88299
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Ranunculus andersonii var. andersonii Anderson's Buttercup Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84782
Ursus arctos pop. 6 Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem Population) Population Mammal Delisted G4TNR SNR Tier 1 1867144
Delphinium occidentale ssp. occidentale Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86463
Phlox multiflora ssp. multiflora Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88283
Balsamorhiza careyana var. careyana Carey's Balsamroot Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 88245
Penstemon glandulosus var. glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 84444
Phacelia lutea var. lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 87223
Lupinus sellulus var. lobbii Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 89223
Crataegus okanaganensis var. okanaganensis Okanagan Hawthorn Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 1504102
Asclepias cryptoceras ssp. davisii Humboldt Milkweed Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 91336
Allium nevadense var. nevadense Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90556
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. subrhomboidea White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 84371
Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83483
Lepidostoma cinereum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22873
Potentilla arguta Tall Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 53161
Epeorus deceptivus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32626
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 15341
Calamagrostis koelerioides Dense Pine Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 44525
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Amsinckia tessellata Tessellate Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 60069
Erebia epipsodea Common Alpine Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23450
Mimulus guttatus Common Large Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 SNR 53639
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Carex arcta Northern Clustered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60365
Baetodes bibranchius A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23838
Plagiobryum zieri Plagiobryum moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34485
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 16055
Ribes hudsonianum Northern Black Currant Species Plant G5 SNR 60593
Lupinus parviflorus Lodgepole Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 45200
Aeshna palmata Paddle-tailed Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24148
Juncus nodosus Knotted Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 54064
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Galeopsis bifida Bifid-lip Hempnettle Species Plant G5 SNA 45467
Agrotis vetusta Old Man Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24503
Tetraphis pellucida Species Plant G5 SNR 36924
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Aeshna constricta Lance-tipped Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24910
Sorex cinereus Masked Shrew Species Mammal G5 S5 16762
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Spilosoma vagans Wandering Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25201
Poa arida Prairie Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54751
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Species Bird G5 SNA 17083
Packera werneriifolia Rock Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 54977
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Epilobium clavatum Clavate-fruit Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61692
Castilleja applegatei Wavyleaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 46352
Ochlodes sylvanoides Woodland Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25830
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Macromia magnifica Western River Cruiser Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26095
Carex bigelowii Bigelow's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 39972
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 SNR 68175
Heracleum maximum Cow-parsnip Species Plant G5 SNR 46873
Tharsalea phlaeas American Copper Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 26419
Salix amygdaloides Peach-leaved Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55663
Carex foenea Bronze Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40217
CSV