Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 S2 2053398
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
CSV