Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9801 - 9900 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Species Bird G5 S4B 19194
Lupinus sericeus var. maximus Pursh's Silky Lupine Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 89237
Anemone piperi Piper's Anemone Species Plant G4 SNR 60339
Allium nevii Nevius' Garlic Species Plant G3G4 SNR 49755
Arenaria franklinii var. franklinii Franklin's Sandwort Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 85557
Penstemon procerus var. procerus Pincushion Beardtongue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83921
Wolffia borealis Dotted Watermeal Species Plant G5 SNR 41081
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Oregon Woodsia (Tetraploid) Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91171
Rorippa teres Marsh Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52480
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. watsonii Fringed Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87739
Lathyrus palustris Vetchling Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 60992
Rubus parviflorus var. parviflorus Thimbleberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86119
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Lotus denticulatus Meadow Trefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 43676
Juncus tracyi Tracy's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 46089
Salix x rubens Species Plant GNA SNA 79028
Carex bebbii Bebb's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41740
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4B 20030
Allium tolmiei var. platyphyllum Flat-leaved Tolmie's Onion Variety Plant G4G5T3Q SNR 91669
Abies lasiocarpa Subalpine Fir Species Plant G5 SNR 50509
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Hackelia cinerea Gray Stickseed Species Plant G4? SNR 59118
Cryptogramma cascadensis Cascade Rockbrake Species Plant G5 SNR 48731
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Rhododendron albiflorum White-flowered Rhododendron Species Plant G5 SNR 42429
Caltha leptosepala var. sulfurea Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant SNR 90279
Castilleja linariifolia Wyoming Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 61601
Ulota curvifolia Curve-leaved Ulota Species Plant G3G5 SU 33541
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. americanus Richardson's Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88847
Trifolium kingii King's Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59835
Glyceria occidentalis Northwestern Manna Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 46865
Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis Saltpond Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85072
Monardella odoratissima Mountain Wildmint Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55555
Draba albertina Slender Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 44974
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. chrysocarpa Fineberry Hawthorn Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92205
Lomatium canbyi Canby's Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 53768
Bidens cernua Nodding Beggarticks Species Plant G5 SNR 40632
Eriogonum microthecum var. microthecum Slender Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T2T3 SNR 90790
Navarretia divaricata Mountain Navarretia Species Plant G5 SNR 49401
Phacelia ivesiana var. ivesiana Sticky Scorpionweed Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87276
Helianthella uniflora var. douglasii Rocky Mountain Rockrose Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85747
Cirsium canescens Prairie Thistle Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43202
Solidago simplex ssp. simplex Sticky Goldenrod Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92784
Heuchera cylindrica Poker Alumroot Species Plant G5 SNR 52065
Saxifraga occidentalis Western Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 41256
Saxifraga nelsoniana ssp. nelsoniana Heart-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89427
Atriplex confertifolia Shadscale Species Plant G5 SNR 60532
Pinguicula macroceras var. macroceras Horned Butterwort Variety Plant G5T4Q SNR 87908
Rorippa palustris Bog Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 58701
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Smelowskia calycina Alpine Smelowskia Species Plant G5 SNR 54467
Castilleja gracillima Slender Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4Q SNR 43821
Rorippa curvisiliqua Curve-pod Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52710
Astragalus obscurus Arcane Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 39495
Potamogeton foliosus ssp. foliosus Leafy Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89937
Typha angustifolia Narrowleaf Cattail Species Plant G5 SNR 61170
Sisymbrium altissimum Tall Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 48247
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 17591
Eriogonum elatum var. villosum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T2T4 SNR 86346
Lotus pinnatus Bog Bird's-foot-trefoil Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46346
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Physaria didymocarpa var. didymocarpa Common Twinpod Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84647
Alopecurus carolinianus Tufted Foxtail Species Plant G5 SNR 55079
Astragalus malacus Shaggy Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 42041
Arabis holboellii var. pendulocarpa Holboell's Rockcress Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 91922
Sedum stenopetalum Narrow-petal Stonecrop Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50747
Crepis occidentalis ssp. pumila Gray Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88488
Valeriana dioica Wood Valerian Species Plant G5 SNR 59388
Hieracium gracile Alpine Hawkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61867
Centaurium exaltatum Tall Centaury Species Plant G5 SNR 49003
Microseris nutans ssp. nutans Nodding Silverpuffs Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86894
Eriogonum baileyi Bailey's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 44598
Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea Blue Pendant-pod Oxytrope Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83137
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish Endangered 1 G5 SNR 16015
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
CSV