Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
CSV