Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
CSV