Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9890
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Protogygia lagena Lagena Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 31917
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Striacosta albicosta Western Bean Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474936
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Leucotrichia pictipes A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30228
Lacanobia grandis Grand Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68634
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Rhopalomyia tubulus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473855
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71302
Zapada frigida Frigid Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24274
Rhyacophila vaccua A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74263
Acarus farris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474050
Aspidoscelis tigris Tiger Whiptail Species Reptile G5 S4 16838
Apamea antennata An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474181
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 17578
CSV