Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
CSV