Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lathyrus sulphureus Brewer's Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 56664
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Cryptantha simulans Pine Woods Cryptantha Species Plant G4 SNA 56745
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip Species Plant G5 SNR 56847
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Streptanthella longirostris Long-beak Streptauthella Species Plant G5 SNR 56975
Tamias amoenus Yellow-pine Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18127
Zigadenus paniculatus Foothill Deathcamas Species Plant G5 SNR 57099
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Erigeron caespitosus Caespitose Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57301
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Species Bird G5 S4B 18345
Juncus tenuis Slender Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 57408
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Species Bird G5 S5 18477
Distichlis spicata Seashore Saltgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 57545
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Species Bird G5 S4N 18588
Astragalus agrestis Don Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 57644
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
Arceuthobium americanum American Mistletoe Species Plant G5 SNR 57792
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18816
Polygonum viviparum Viviparous Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57930
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Carex viridula Little Green Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58073
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Astragalus geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 58173
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail Species Mammal G5 SNA 19153
Nardus stricta Moor-mat Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 58328
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Saxifraga foliolosa Leafy Saxifrage Species Plant G4 SNR 58453
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Polygonum lapathifolium Dock-leaf Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58607
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Carex laeviconica Smooth-cone Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58918
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Erigeron jonesii Jones' Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59042
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Castilleja rhexiifolia Rhexia-leaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5? SNR 59142
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Trifolium gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59392
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Lindernia dubia Yellowseed False Pimpernel Species Plant G5 SNR 59519
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 59632
Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21025
Potentilla brevifolia Short-leaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 SNR 59782
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21146
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Cratypedes neglectus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21280
Eurybia merita Arctic Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60009
Stactobiella delira A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21407
Epilobium minutum Small-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 60094
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60217
Cisthene barnesii A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21716
Aphanes arvensis Field Parsley-piert Species Plant GNR SNA 60383
Isoperla longiseta Plains Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21957
Selaginella wallacei Wallace's Spike-moss Species Plant G5 SNR 60472
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Cicindela nebraskana Prairie Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22232
Dipsacus fullonum Fuller's Teasel Species Plant GNR SNA 60720
Homorthodes furfurata Northern Scurfy Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22376
Salix monochroma One-color Willow Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60837
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Dryopteris filix-mas Male Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 60966
Euchloe lotta Desert Marble Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22657
Corallorhiza mertensiana Merten's Coralroot Species Plant G5 SNR 61068
Rhyacophila blarina A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22825
Allium schoenoprasum Chives Species Plant G5 SNR 61151
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Chenopodium simplex Giant-seed Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 61280
Branchinecta paludosa Circumpolar Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23148
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Echinochloa muricata Rough Barnyard Grass Species Plant G5 SNR 61465
Aeshna sitchensis Zigzag Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23432
Asarum caudatum Long-tailed Wild-ginger Species Plant G5 SNR 61574
Anavitrinella pampinaria Common Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23520
Agrostis gigantea Giant Bentgrass Species Plant G4G5 SNA 61707
Coccinella transversoguttata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23775
Chaetadelpha wheeleri Wheeler's Skeleton-weed Species Plant G4 SNR 61881
Stagnicola apicina Abbreviate Pondsnail Species Invertebrate GUQ SNR 23939
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Ferrissia rivularis Creeping Ancylid Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24106
Lonicera involucrata Four-line Honeysuckle Species Plant G5 SNR 67857
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24278
Euxoa messoria Reaper Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68181
Plebejus acmon Acmon Blue Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24424
Archips cerasivorana Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68276
Prophysaon andersoni Reticulate Taildropper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24628
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Aquarius remigis A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 24859
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
CSV