Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus miser var. crispatus Timber Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 89366
Eriogonum compositum var. leianthum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 92299
Absconditella lignicola Species Fungi SNR 93773
Gentianella propinqua ssp. propinqua Four-part Gentian Subspecies Plant SNR 86534
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona Field Dodder Subspecies Plant SNR 87297
Erigeron poliospermus var. poliospermus Hairy-seed Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 84279
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Helianthella uniflora var. uniflora Rocky Mountain Rockrose Subspecies Plant SNR 89653
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
Poa fendleriana ssp. fendleriana Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 84329
Campanula parryi var. idahoensis Parry's Northern Harebell Subspecies Plant SNR 84515
Selaginella densa var. densa Dense Spike-moss Subspecies Plant SNR 84919
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Allium cernuum var. cernuum Nodding Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 86659
Corydalis caseana ssp. cusickii Sierra Corydalis Subspecies Plant SNR 87032
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Rosa gymnocarpa var. gymnocarpa Wood Rose Subspecies Plant SNR 91618
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Ericameria winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Species Plant 3 G1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
CSV