Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
CSV