Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
CSV