Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
CSV