Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Mimulus tilingii var. caespitosus Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84227
Artemisia arbuscula ssp. arbuscula Dwarf Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84428
Achillea millefolium var. alpicola Yarrow Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84518
Epilobium glaberrimum ssp. fastigiatum Glaucous Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84588
Sisyrinchium idahoense var. idahoense Idaho Blue-eyed-grass Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 84688
Sedum stenopetalum ssp. stenopetalum Narrow-petal Stonecrop Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 84786
Lupinus caespitosus var. utahensis Stemless-dwarf Lupine Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84934
Sagittaria latifolia var. latifolia Broadleaf Arrowhead Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85008
Buxbaumia viridis Green Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 33965
Erigeron bloomeri var. bloomeri Bloomer's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85108
Lupinus saxosus var. saxosus Stony-ground Lupine Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85212
Scapania umbrosa Species Plant G4G5 SNR 35847
Petrophyton caespitosum var. caespitosum Caespitose Rockmat Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85471
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Ranunculus alismifolius var. davisii Water-plantain Buttercup Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 85693
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Eriogonum pauciflorum var. pauciflorum Few-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85798
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Symphyotrichum campestre var. campestre Western Meadow Aster Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85914
Artemisia tilesii Tilesius Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 39214
Hedysarum boreale var. boreale Boreal Sweet-vetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85989
Asclepias speciosa Showy Milkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39343
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Stanleya pinnata Desert Prince's-plume Species Plant G5 SNR 39446
Plantago elongata ssp. elongata Slender Plantain Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 86204
Potentilla diversifolia var. perdissecta Diverse-leaved Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86326
Carex rossii Short Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 39630
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. 2 Longleaf Aster Variety Plant G5T4T5Q SNR 86400
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Senecio streptanthifolius var. streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Variety Plant G5T5?Q SNR 86599
Delphinium andersonii Carson City Larkspur Species Plant G5 SNR 40055
Circaea alpina ssp. alpina Small Enchanter's-nightshade Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86709
Draba paysonii Payson's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 40199
Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata Purple Milkweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 86798
Aquilegia caerulea var. ochroleuca Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86900
Saxifraga odontoloma Streambank Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40405
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Atriplex falcata Sickle Saltbush Species Plant G4Q SNR 40532
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana Virginia Strawberry Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87158
Cirsium hookerianum Hooker's Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 40757
Phacelia ivesiana var. ivesiana Sticky Scorpionweed Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87276
Trisetum spicatum Narrow False Oats Species Plant G5 SNR 40902
Psilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87384
Prunus virginiana var. demissa Choke Cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87467
Wolffia borealis Dotted Watermeal Species Plant G5 SNR 41081
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens Red Elderberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87608
Myosotis asiatica Asian Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNR 41156
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. watsonii Fringed Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87739
Carex mertensii Merten's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41287
Poa bolanderi ssp. bolanderi Bolander's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 87862
Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum Dense-flower Pepper-grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87947
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flower Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 41540
Rumex paucifolius ssp. paucifolius Alpine Sheep Sorrel Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 88077
Torreyochloa pallida var. pauciflora Pale Manna Grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88194
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 41973
Erigeron strigosus Daisy Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 42072
CSV